The ELA is proud to welcome our newest member firms: Potter, Anderson & Corroon in Delaware and Morais Leitão in Portugal!
[…] This definition includes an individual in a same-sex or common law marriage that either (1) was entered into in a State that recognizes such marriages or, (2) if entered into outside of any State, is valid in the place where entered into and could have been entered into in at least one State.

Texas argued that in order to comply with this new rule, it would have to violate Texas state law, which does not recognize same-sex marriage. Under Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, "(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman. (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage."

The states' case relied, in part, on the recent decision in United States v. Windsor. There, the plaintiff, whose same-sex marriage was recognized by the state of New York, brought suit against the federal government to claim the federal estate tax exemption for surviving spouses.